4A State Tennis Results (1st Round and Quarterfinals from Monday)
Arkadelphia Athletics

Below are results from the 4A State Tennis Tournament hosted by Arkadelphia High School at Ouachita Baptist University and Henderson State University Oct. 20-21.

Tuesday's semifinals will begin at 10:00 a.m. The girls will be playing at OBU and the boys will be playing at HSU.

4A State Tennis Tourney Results
Monday, October 20, 2014 – 1st and 2nd rounds

GIRLS’ SINGLES
FIRST ROUND
Jessica Powell (Fountain Lake) def. Erin Heikes (Pottsville) 7-6, 4-6, 6-3
Emma Johnson (Highland) def. Hannah Cobb (Shiloh Christian) 6-2, 6-2
Lauren Douglas (Hamburg) def. Carlee Darnell (Fountain Lake) 6-1, 6-0
Shirley Hernandez (Arkansas Baptist) def. Madison Gray (Monticello) 6-2, 6-1
Samantha Stovall (Highland) def. Aly Landers (Cave City) 6-0, 7-6 (6-5)
Celeste Parker (Pottsville) def. Menley Long (Brookland) 6-3, 6-2
Katie Connelley (Monticello) def. Madeline Hopson (Stuttgart) 6-2, 7-5

QUARTERFINALS
Katherine Gilbrech (Heber Springs) def. Powell (Fountain Lake) 6-0, 6-0
Johnson (Highland) def. Douglas (Hamburg) 7-5, 6-3
Stovall (Highland) def. Hernandez (Arkansas Baptist) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
Connelley (Monticello) def. Parker (Pottsville) 6-4, 6-0

TUESDAY SEMIFINALS – play begins at 10:00 at Ouachita Baptist University
Gilbrech (Heber Springs) vs. Johnson (Highland)
Stovall (Highland) vs. Connelley (Monticello)

GIRLS’ DOUBLES
FIRST ROUND
Hope Higginbotham/Anna Dickson (Monticello) def.
Kessie Jenkins/Caylee McGuire (Southside, Batesville) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Jordan Rumbach/Taylor Elder (Central Arkansas Christian) def.
Amy Goodgame/Lynnsey Moreland (Dumas) 6-2, 6-2

Kylie Blanton/Alyssa McKnight (Clinton) def.
Brittany Backus/Olivia Herzog (Nashville) 6-1, 6-1

Rachel Gramling/Bailey Lovrien (Brookland) def.
Hailey Ryburn/Madie Ryburn (Monticello) 6-0, 6-2

Carissa Gordon/Brooke Hastey (Mena) def.
Addisan Forthman/Rebecca Fellers (Arkadelphia) 6-4, 6-2

Makensie Cobb/Bethany Cobb (Shiloh Christian) def.
McKenna Brahum/Mariah Prock (Pottsville) 6-1, 6-1

Payton Craft/Keely Edwards (Harrisburg) def.
Shyanne Price/Abigail Ball (Cave City) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS
Britney Reding/Hope Isaacs (Highland) def.
Higginbotham/Dickson (Monticello) 6-2, 6-2
Blanton/McKnight (Clinton) def. Rumbach/Elder (CAC) 6-2, 6-1
Gramling/Lovrien (Brookland) def. Gordon/Hastey (Mena) 6-4, 6-2
Craft/Edwards (Harrisburg) def. Cobb/Cobb (Shiloh Christian) 7-5, 6-4

TUESDAY SEMIFINALS – 10:00 am at Ouachita Baptist University
Reding/Isaacs (Highland) vs. Blanton/McKnight (Clinton)
Gramling-Lovrien (Brookland) vs. Craft/Edwards (Harrisburg)


BOYS’ SINGLES
FIRST ROUND
Drake Streeter (Hamburg) def. Michael Davis (Fountain Lake) 6-2, 6-7, 6-1
Taylor Lane (Monticello) def. Dee Dickson (Stuttgart) 6-3, 6-0
Matthew Carver (Nashville) def. Kenneth Hanson (Pocahontas) 6-4, 6-4
Jess Simpson (Arkansas Baptist) def. Grant Childers (Heber Springs) 6-0, 6-0
Jacob Belto (Shiloh Christian) def. Zac Passmore (Westside, Jonesboro) 6-4, 6-0
Austin Sayyer (Monticello) def. Zayne McKemie (Trumann) 6-0, 6-0
Avery Roton (Prairie Grove) def. Nick Warner (Southside, Batesville) 6-3, 6-3

QUARTERFINALS
Smith Ney (Shiloh Christian) def. Streeter (Hamburg) 6-1, 6-2
Lane (Monticello) def. Carver (Nashville) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
Simpson (Arkansas Baptist) def. Belto (Shiloh Christian) 6-1, 6-0
Sayyer (Monticello) def. Roton (Prairie Grove) 6-0, 6-1

TUESDAY SEMIFINALS – 10:00 am at Henderson State University
Ney (Shiloh Christian) vs. Lane (Monticello)
Simpson (Arkansas Baptist) vs. Sayyer (Monticello)


BOYS’ DOUBLES
FIRST ROUND
Adam Treece/Skyler Hudson (Shiloh Christian) def.
Haden Treece/Garrett Bradley (Clinton6-0, 6-2

Parker Galligan/Evan Rush (Prairie Grove) def.
Nick Baltz/Spencer Junkersfield (Pocahontas)6-7, 6-4, 6-3

Glenn Hartness/Garrett Hartness (Nashville def.
Jacob Lively/Eric Ramsey (Riverview)7-5, 6-4

Lane Clay/Tyler Foust (Cave City) def.
Cody Curtis/Joe Bostain (Monticello)2-6, 6-4, 7-6

Ryan Dillard/Alex Hart (Central Arkansas Christian) def.
Nathan Neal/Matt Walton (Harrisburg)6-3, 6-0

Nathan Hudson/Kyle Hudson (Pottsville) def.
Ben Collins/Kyle Collins (Trumann)6-0, 6-3

Caleb Glann/Robbie Morphew (Nashville) def.
Peyton Hudson/Grant Chambers (Dumas)6-2, 3-6, 6-1

QUARTERFINALS
Treece/Hudson (Shiloh Christian) def. Dallas Blagg/Clint Pigott (Monticello)6-1, 6-0
Galligan/Rush (Prairie Grove) def. Hartness/Hartness (Nashville)6-7, 6-2, 6-0
Dillard/Hart (CAC) def. Clay/Foust (Cave City)6-4, 6-0
Hudson/Hudson (Pottsville) def. Glann/Morphew (Nashville)6-0, 6-0

TUESDAY SEMIFINALS – 10:00 am at Henderson State University
Treece/Hudson (Shiloh Christian) vs. Galligan/Rush (Prairie Grove)
Dillard/Hart (CAC) vs. Hudson/Hudson (Pottsville)