AHS Athletics Recognizes Students at Annual Awards Ceremony
Arkadelphia Athletics

The Arkadelphia High School Athletic Department staff recognized its students and teams Monday night at the annual Athletic Awards Ceremony held in Arkansas Hall on the campus of Henderson State University.

APSD coaches presented team, conference and state awards to athletes from all 19 teams that compete representing Arkadelphia each year.

APSD Athletic Director Chris Babb welcomed the crowd, thanked parents, donors and the entire community for supporting its students throughout the year. Babb encouraged the students to take some time to thank those who help make their experiences possible.

"Students, if you hear nothing else tonight, hear me when I beg you to take time to thank your parents for all of the miles traveled, dollars spent, uniforms washed and other things they do for you," said Babb. "Take time to say think you now before you don't have the chance to. You'll look back years from now and realize how much they do for you."

Babb went on to thank the APSD coaching staff and their families for the time they spend working with student-athletes in the APSD athletic program.

"I'm blessed to work with such a great coaching staff that cares about the growth of their students," said Babb. "Wins and losses matter in the athletic world, but what matters most are the values that our coaches try to instill in our students. I'm thankful for our coaches being ones who want to teach students character and things such as responsibility. That will pay dividends in the future."

Babb also took time to thank the spouses and family members of the coaches who sacrifice much, often behind the scenes. "These coaches often times spend more time with your children than they do their own during the school year," explained Babb. "Families, think you for supporting your family member in their work with our students.:

After highlighting some of the successes of the department over the last year, Babb thanked donors and sponsors who made facility improvements possible such as AllCare Pharmacy at Badger Stadium, the renovated floor of the AHS gym and the soon-to-be used baseball and softball fields at the Arkadelphia Youth Sports Complex.

After a special recognition of the AHS Cheer squad and Dazzler dance team, AHS golf and boys' soccer coach Steve Patterson served as the master of ceremonies during the ceremony which honored over 100 students for their accomplishments during the 2014-15 school year. The awards presented are listed below.

2014-15 Arkadelphia High School Athletic Department Awards(sports in alphabetical order)

BASEBALL – 4A-7 Conference Champion; 4A State Runner-Up
Silver Bat Award
Clay Wilson
Badger “Ace” Award
Dylan Weems
Gold Glove Award
J Brooks Burnham
“Play Loud” Award
Austin Bethell
Team First Award
Cody Bethell
4A-7 All Conference
J Brooks Burnham, Cody Bethell, Brandon Matros, Cutter Jester, Dylan Weems
4A All-State
Ty KostersDanny SpradlinClay Wilson

BOYS’ BASKETBALL – 4A-7 District Tournament Champions
Most Improved
Josh Williams
Most Dedicated
Kevin Lewis
Sixth Man
Preston Crowder
Team Player
Jacob Coon
Offensive Spark
Adrian Barrett
Mr. Intensity
Nathan Jones
Badger Award
Jeff Blake, Nathan Carter
Most Valuable Player
Bryant Robinson
2nd team All-Conf.
Adrian Barrett
4A-7 All-Conference
Jeff Blake, Nathan Carter, Bryant Robinson
4A All-State
Bryant Robinson
4A All-State Tourney
Bryant Robinson
Coca-Cola Classic All-Tourney
Bryant Robinson

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Miss Hustle
Angel Eley
Most Improved
August McClure
Rookie of the Year
Indesia Eley
Bleeding Blue
Jenesis Mitchell
Outstanding Defense
Brenna Smith
Offensive Spark
Madeline Bray
Lady Badger Award
Kaitlyn Williams
Most Valuable Player
Victoria Lewis

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY – 8TH in the state at 4A meet
Badger Award
Matt Savage
Summ. Mileage Award
Nathan Gerber
Leadership Award
Matt Savage
All-Conference
Parker Henley, Lance Morvin, Matt Savage, Nathan Warner

FOOTBALL – 2nd straight 4A Quarterfinalist appearance
Honey Badger Award
Adrian Barrett
Practice Player of the Year
Shemar Dickens
Most Improved
Griffin Brown
John Outlaw Offensive
Ty Kosters
Player of the Year
Willie Tate Defensive
Anthony Jenkins
Player of the Year
Most Valuable Player
Alex Buckley
4A-7 Honorable Mention
Adam Birdwell
All-Conference
Cameron Breashears, J Brooks Burnham, Nathan Carter, Chris Cervantes, Bailey Goza, Kameron Hall, Bryant Robinson
4A-7 All-Conference
Adrian Barrett, Jeff Blake, Alex Buckley, Emmanuel Cooper, Ty Kosters, Anthony Jenkins, Branndon Moore, Brannon Rogers
4A-7 Outstanding Lineman
Emmanuel Cooper
4A All-State
Emmanuel Cooper
Farm Bureau 4A Def. POY
Emmanuel Cooper
LR TD Club 4A POY
Emmanuel Cooper

BOYS’ GOLF
Outstanding Short Game
Tyler Freeman
Outstanding Long Game
Colin Parnell
Most Improved
Grant Hughes
Outstanding Freshman
Parker Davis
Outstanding Freshman
Harrison Shuffield
Badger Award
Colin Barnes
Woody Epperson Outstanding
Bradley Shuffield
Team Leader
John Atkins Outstanding Golfer
Colin Parnell

GIRLS’ GOLF
Outstanding Short Game
Andrea Brown
Outstanding Long Game
Baileigh Nix
Most Improved
Sami Shepherd

Badger Award Baileigh Nix
Woody Epperson Outstanding
Lauren Quillin
Team Leader
John Atkins Outstanding Golfer
Lauren Quillin

BOYS’ SOCCER – 4A State Tournament Qualifier
Captains
Chris Cervantes, Anthony Jenkins, Matt Savage
Outstanding Forward/Wing
Matt Savage
Outstanding Midfielder
Eliseo Ramirez, Bradley Shuffield

Outstanding Defender Xavier Jones
Most Encouraging Player
Anthony Jenkins
Most Improved Player
Landon Simmons
Assists Award
Mathis McDill
Scoring Award
Matt Savage
Statistics Award
Matt Savage
Best All-Around Player
Chris Cervantes
Most Valuable Player
Chris Cervantes, Anthony Jenkins, Matt Savage
4A-2 2nd team All-Conference
Hank Gardner, Mathis McDill, Jackson McGraw, Tyler Sanders, Bradley Shuffield, Nathan Warner
4A-2 All-Conference
Chris Cervantes, Anthony Jenkins, Xavier Jones, Brady Purifoy, Eliseo Ramirez, Matt Savage
All-State Tournament Team
Tyler Savage
Honorable Mention All-State
Anthony Jenkins
4A All-State
Chris Cervantes, Matt Savage

GIRLS’ SOCCER – 4A State Tournament Qualifier
Lady Badger Spirit Award
Kimberly Avila
Most Improved Player
Leslie Loe
Game Changer Award
Samantha Dixon
Outstanding Offensive Player
Maddy Durrett
Outstanding Defensive Player
Hevelyn Avila
Leadership Award
Madeline Wallace
Most Valuable Player
Erica Dixon
4A-2 2nd-team All-Conference
Estefany Cardona, Madison Ledford, Leslie Loe, Blanca Rodriguez, Elizabeth Zuniga
4A-2 All-Conference
Samantha Dixon, Maddy Durrett, Madeline Wallace
4A All-State Tournament Team
Maddy Durrett
4A All-State
Hevelyn Avila, Kimberly Avila, Erica Dixon

SOFTBALL
Outstanding Manager
Kristin Bell
Miss Hustle
Sallie Matthews
Most Improved Player
Jenesis Mitchell
Rookie of the Year
Mollie Daniell
Bleeding Blue Award
JaNeeshia Harvell
Gold Glove Award
Ashlyn Taylor
Silver Bat Award
Victoria Lewis
Lady Badger Award
Sealy Thigpen
Most Valuable Player
Ashlyn Taylor
4A-7 Hon. Mention All-Conf.
Sealy Thigpen, Victoria Lewis
4A-7 All-Conference
Ashlyn Taylor

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Most Improved
Sallie Matthews
Most Dedicated
Kayla Thompson
Best Team Member
Hailey Zeiler
Badger Award
Taylor Savage
Stave Diving Qualifiers
Taylor Savage – 3rd place
and Medalists
Matt Savage – 4th place
Nathan Gerber – 5th place
Girls’ Outstanding Swimming/
Diving Award
Alexandria Hunter – 1A-5A State Diving Champion
Boys’ Outstanding Swimming/
Diving Award
David Lloyd – 2nd place in Backstroke/3rd place in Butterfly

TENNIS
Badger Award
Katy Dickerson
4A-7 Girls’ All Conference
Addisan Forthman, Rebecca Fellers
4A-7 Boys’ All-Conference
David Lloyd, Johnathan Miles

TRACK AND FIELD
Boys’ Outstanding Runner
Cameron Kennedy
Boys’ Outstanding Field Event
Nigel White
Girls’ Outstanding Runner
Angel Eley (4A Girls 1,600 State Champion)
Girls’ Outstanding Field Event
Tessa Yelverton (4A Girls Pole Vault State
Champion)
4A State Meet Qualifiers:

Angel Eley
Jasmine Gordon
Keyasha Jones
Emilee Roberson
Tessa Yelverton

VOLLEYBALL
Most Improved
Emilee Roberson
Hustle Award
Jenesis Mitchell
Lady Badger Award
Cassidy Witherspoon
4A-West All-Conference
Sealy Thigpen

ALL-ARKANSAS PREPS SELECTIONS
Emmanuel Cooper – Football
Ashlyn Taylor – Softball
Clay Wilson – Baseball

FOUR-YEAR LETTER WINNERS
Jenesis Mitchell – Softball
JaNeeshia Harvell – Softball
Addisan Forthman – Girls’ Tennis
Matt Savage – Boys’ Soccer

THREE-YEAR LETTER WINNERS

Kimberly Avila Girls’ Soccer
Kristin Bell Girls’ Basketball
Austin Bethell Football
Cody Bethell Football
Adam Birdwell Football
Autumn Blankenship Softball
Alex Buckley Football
J Brooks Burnham Baseball
Nathan Carter Boy’ Bkb/Football
Hunter Chapman Football
Emmanuel Cooper Football
Wriley Cooper Football
Katy Dickerson Girls’ Tennis
Maddy Durrett Girls’ Soccer
Angel Eley Girls’ Basketball
Rebecca Fellers Girls’ Tennis
JaNeeshia Harvell Girls’ Basketball
Parker Henley Cross Country
Dalvin Hogan Football
Anthony Jenkins Boys’ Soccer
Cutter Jester Baseball
Xavier Jones Boys’ Soccer/FB
Ty Kosters Baseball/Football
Kevin Lewis Boys’ Basketball
Victoria Lewis Softball
David Lloyd Boys’ Tennis
Brandon Matros Baseball
Jonathan Miles Boys’ Tennis
Jenesis Mitchell Girls’ Basketball/Volleyball
Lance Morvin Cross Country
Baileigh Nix Girls’ Golf
Lauren Quillin Girls’ Golf
Bryant Robinson Boys' Basketball
Tyler Sanders Football
Matt Savage Cross Country
Bradley Shuffield Boys’ Soccer/Golf
Brenna Smith Girls’ Basketball
Andrew Stanley Boys’ Soccer
Morgan Stinson Softball
Keelan Wiley Football
Clay Wilson Baseball